In-Vitro Fertilization

In-Vitro Fertilization
Print Friendly

What is the church’s stance on in vitro fertilization?  Also, what should be done with the left over embryos?

Amber

_____________________

Amber,

The Church’s stance on in vitro fertilization has been recorded in the Church Handbook of Instruction Vol 2, section 21.4.7:

in-vitro-fertilization-2The Church strongly discourages in vitro fertilization using semen from anyone but the husband or an egg from anyone but the wife. However, this is a personal matter that ultimately must be left to the judgment of the husband and wife. Responsibility for the decision rests solely upon them.

At this time I can not find any stance on left over embryos.

You and your husband have a spiritually enriching opportunity ahead of you as you seek the will of the Lord in how this applies to your circumstance.

Summary
Article Name
In-Vitro Fertilization - Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine
Description
What is the church's stance on in vitro fertilization? Also, what should be done with the left over embryos?
Copyright © 2015 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit LDS.org or Mormon.org.

Pin It on Pinterest