Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Question

Gramps,

Why is the April general conference called “Annual” and the October general conference called “semi-annual?” It happens every six months so both are by definition semi-annual.

Brad

 

Answer

Hi Brad,

Thank you so much for your question. I’m sure others have wondered the same thing. You are absolutely correct that by definition they are both semi-annual conferences.

During the April conference each year there is one distinct difference. This is a time when the church publically announces some of the statistics from the previous year.

The church auditing department  publicly reports to the First Presidency that the church auditing of money received from tithes has been done in accordance with church policy and as prescribed in Doctrine and Covenants Section 120.

The Statistical Report for the previous year is also done during the General Conference session held in April. This statistical report provides information such as the number of church units, church membership, missionaries and temples.

These reports are only provided in general conference once a year, therefore the distinction in the name of annual versus semi-annual.

I hope this helps to answer your question.

Gramps

 

Copyright © 2019 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit LDS.org or Mormon.org.

Pin It on Pinterest