Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Question

 

Hi Gramps,

I am an investigator to the Church, so I have a lot of questions. My main question is this. I understand the Plan of Salvation but why doesn’t Heavenly Father want to live with us in the Celestial Kingdom?

Terrie-Anne

 

Answer

 

Terrie-Annie,

I am afraid that you have misunderstood what has been taught or maybe it was not given to you correctly.  A revelation was given to Joseph Smith and Sidney Rigdon concerning heaven and defines the various degrees of glory and who will attain each kingdom.  In D&C Section 76 you can find a description of those who will attain the Celestial Kingdom, which comprises verses 50 through 70, verse 62 verifies that those who attain the Celestial Kingdom will live in the presence of the Father and the Son.

62 “These shall dwell in the presence of God and his Christ forever and ever.”

As you continue to read this section it then tells about those who are to inherit the Terrestrial World.  In verse 77 it tells us:

77″ These are they who receive of the presence of the Son, but not of the fulness of the Father.”

We then receive the description of the Telestial Kingdom and in verse 86 it tells us:

86 “These are they who receive not of his fulness in the eternal world, but of the Holy Spirit through the ministration of the terrestrial.”

In the previous verse we learn that the term “his”  in verse 86 is referring to Christ.

Jesus in His great intercessory prayer which is recorded in John 17:2-3, tells us that life eternal or as we refer to it, eternal life, is God’s life.

2 “As thou hast given him power over all flesh, that he should give eternal life to as many as thou hast given him.

 

3 And this is life eternal, that they might know thee the only true God, and Jesus Christ, whom thou hast sent.”

The only way we are to know God and Jesus Christ would be to dwell with them.  Our goal in life should be to inherit eternal life in the Celestial Kingdom, where God the Father and His Son Jesus Christ will dwell.

 

Gramps

 

 

 

Copyright © 2020 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit churchofjesuschrist.org or comeuntochrist.org.

Pin It on Pinterest