Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Dear Gramps, An elder thinks he’s living gospel standards, goes to church , a full tithe payer, fulfills his callings, etc. But when he administers a blessing to a sick family member the person gets worst & ends up in the hospital, which makes him feel that he’s not a worthy Priesthood bearer and has no Priesthood power. I know Priesthood power is based on righteousness. Does this means elder isn’t worthy? Herbert Dear Herbert, We should never question the worthiness or faith of those involved in giving a Priesthood Blessing when the blessing is not totally fulfilled. President Kimball stated that if every prayer and blessing given were fulfilled, no one would die, there would be no sickness and the Lord’s plan would be thwarted. Though one is healed through the power of the Priesthood, we need to remember as Christ taught us in the Lord’s Prayer: “Thy will be done in earth, as it is in heaven.” Those receiving a Priesthood blessing, as well as those giving the blessing should have faith in the Lord Jesus Christ that they can be healed. In Mark 16, Jesus told His Apostles that: 17” And these signs shall follow them that believe; In my name shall they cast out devils; they shall speak with new tongues; 18 They shall take up serpents; and if they drink any deadly thing it shall not hurt them; they shall lay hands on the sick, and they shall recover.” Further the Lord states in Doctrine and Covenants section 42: 48 “And again, it shall come to pass that he that hath faith in me to be healed, and is not appointed unto death, shall be healed.” Those giving the blessing should be worthy to exercise their Priesthood authority. It is also important they be in tune with the spirit and listen to promptings of the spirit. They should spend time prior to giving the blessing in pray and meditation. Some of the most profound blessings I have given, that have been fulfilled, are those where the blessing wasn’t what I wanted to give, but what was dictated by the spirit. Gramps

Copyright © 2021 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit churchofjesuschrist.org or comeuntochrist.org.

Pin It on Pinterest