Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Question

 

Dear Gramps,

My daughter was born with Down Syndrome. She passed away when she was 8 years and 3 months old. Because she was over 8 years, we have been required to do her Baptism and Confirmation, because there is no place to mention her mental ability. However, if she is resurrected as a child, will we be allowed to raise her? And will she be able to do her own Temple ordinances?

Eve

 

Answer

 

Hello Eve,

I hope this finds you in good spirits and doing well.

I would like to give you hope and more importantly, the correct information coming straight from the official Church website.

According to the General Handbook of The Church of Jesus Christ of Letter-Day Saints, in section 28.3.5 we read:

28.3.5

 Deceased Persons Who Had Intellectual Disabilities

 

Temple ordinances for deceased persons who had intellectual disabilities and whose mental age and accountability are unknown are performed the same as for other deceased persons.

 

If it is known that a deceased person had intellectual disabilities and did not have a mental age of 8 or older, even if their chronological age was greater than 8, only the sealing-to-parents ordinance is performed for him or her. Additional proxy temple ordinances are not performed for people who were not accountable in life. (See Moroni 8:11–12Doctrine and Covenants 137:10.)

As far as the latter part of your question: president Joseph Fielding Smith said the following:

“There is no reason for any person to be concerned as to the appearance of individuals in the resurrection. Death is a purifying process as far as the body is concerned. We have reason to believe that the appearance of old age will disappear and the body will be restored with the full vigor of manhood and womanhood. Children will arise as children, for there is no growth in the grave. Children will continue to grow until they reach the full stature of their spirits. Anything contrary to this would be inconsistent. When our bodies are restored, they will appear to be in the full vigor of manhood and womanhood, for the condition of physical weakness will all be left behind in the grave. . . .”  (Gospel Doctrine pages 23-24)

In Doctrine and Covenants 45:58 we read the following:

58 And the earth shall be given unto them for an inheritance; and they shall multiply and wax strong, and their children shall grow up without sin unto salvation.

Isn’t it wonderful to know that we will continue to do what we know best and that is to raise our children an to teach them about missionary work and continuing to build the kingdom of God here on earth?

I highly recommend you talk with your bishop, your stake President and/or your nearest temple president to discuss your particular situation and perhaps direct you to the most appropriate course of action you’ll need to take.

I hope this helps answer your question.

Kind Regards,

 

Gramps

 

 

 

Copyright © 2020 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit churchofjesuschrist.org or comeuntochrist.org.

Pin It on Pinterest