Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hello, Gramps! I’ve heard here and there that in the millennium polygamy will be a commandment, just like marriage is a commandment today. I’ve also heard that to be exalted to the highest degree in the Celestial Kingdom you have to be in a plural marriage. Or either of these true, and if so, can you explain?

Anonymous

Dear Anonymous,

Whenever we “hear” things, we need to have scriptures, or revelation from modern-day Prophets to back up such statements. We need to go back to the foundation of testimony.

Ad

Ephesians 4:14

That we henceforth be no more children, tossed to and fro, and carried about with every wind of doctrine, by the sleight of men, and cunning craftiness, whereby they lie in wait to deceive;

Now, I’m not saying that you are about to be deceived by probably some very well-meaning individuals. We must keep to the foundations of the gospel.

The doctrines of Celestial Marriage has never changed since it has been revealed and outlined in Doctrine and Covenants Section 132. The practice of polygamy has stopped here on earth according to commandment given to President Wilford Woodruff. (See Official Declaration 1).

What I do know about the Millenium is that there will be no evil as Satan will be bound. Only righteousness will prevail. With the proper heart, might, mind and strength, we will want to serve the Lord as He would have us serve Him. With that mindset, if He commands us to grow our families and households accordingly, I would hope we would have the faith and will to do so. Of course, that’s not just the husband, but the wife as well.

To obtain the highest degree within the Celestial Kingdom, it requires marriage through the New and Everlasting Covenant. I do not recall any verse or official revelation that states how many times one must enter the New and Everlasting Covenant to reach the highest kingdom. Only that one has entered into the New and Everlasting Covenant and that it is sealed by the Holy Spirit of Promise. (D&C 132:19)

Hope this helps.

Gramps

(Visited 397 times, 1 visits today)
Copyright © 2018 Ask Gramps - Q and A about Mormon Doctrine. All Rights Reserved.
This website is not owned by or affiliated with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (sometimes called the Mormon or LDS Church). The views expressed herein do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. The views expressed by individual users are the responsibility of those users and do not necessarily represent the position of the Church. For the official Church websites, please visit LDS.org or Mormon.org.

Pin It on Pinterest